Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited
ABN 46 608 029 787

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our supporters and website visitors. We adhere to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited will collect personal information only where it is necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities.
    2. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.
    3. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information and provide you with updates.
    4. If you are making a donation, we need to collect payment details. Payment details collected include credit card information or bank account details. We also use PayPal to accept and process donations. If you use PayPal to make a donation, your personal information will be collected and used by PayPal. For further information, you can access the PayPal Privacy Policy at
    5. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preferences, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our support team.
    6. If you are volunteering with us, Ausviet Charity Foundation may request information to conduct a Working with Children Check and may request information such as your name, date of birth, qualification, passport number and information in relation to your qualifications (e.g. professional degree) and professional registration.
    7. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.
    2. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited will use your personal information as you would reasonably expect. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited uses your personal information to provide the best service to our donors, beneficiaries and supporters.
    2. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited may use personal information collected from you to conduct its services including but not limited to process your donations, respond to your enquiries, to provide you with information and updates about our work and if you are a volunteer, to organise your volunteer placement and to organise your visa and volunteer work permit.
    3. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited,, its volunteers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. We may disclose personal information to persons overseas, including in Vietnam, in order to provide our services. The privacy laws in other countries may be different, however we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and will take steps to ensure that your privacy is looked after.
    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.
    6. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Unsolicited personal information
    1. When Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited receives unsolicited personal information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3.
    2. If Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited determines that:
      1. it could not have collected the personal information; and
      2. the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then it will as soon as practicable, and only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.
  7. Anonymity and pseudonymity
    1. In some instances, you will have the right not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited.
    2. The right to anonymity and pseudonymity will be dealt with on a case by case basis, according to Australian Privacy Principle 2.
  8. Security of your personal information
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  9. Integrity of personal information
    1. Ausviet Charity Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, up to date and complete.
  10. Access to and correction of your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and would like the information corrected, please email us at
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  11. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 539, Cabramatta, NSW 2166, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  12. Opting out of communications from us
    1. If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please email us at
  13. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  14. Website
    1. When you come to our website ( we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
    3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    4. Third party sites – Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Ausviet Charity Foundation Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of other websites.

8 March 2016